Privacy & Cookies

 

We take every prudent level of protection to ensure that your data remains safe within our systems. All personal information provided to

and held by us will be treated as strictly private and confidential.

 

Lawful reason for processing

 

We record your personal data for the purpose of providing you with oil paintings and giclee prints. Your data is not to be shared with others.

 

The right to be informed

 

We will only use and disclose information that we hold about you in the normal course of providing quotations or arranging subsequent

purchases.

 

We may carry out various checks and pass your details to others for reasons that may include:

1.Identity checks

2.Sanction checks

3.Information exchanges with the Police

4.Working with fraud prevention agencies and registers

5.Obtaining information from other public and private sources and credit searches with credit reference agencies (these may appear on

your credit report whether or not cover is arranged)

 

Consent

 

We will not contact you in respect of other services that we offer unless we have obtained your consent to do so. You can stop this consent

at any time by giving us notice. We will not disclose any information to any other parties without your consent unless required to do so by law.

You are free to withdraw your consent to use your data at any time though this may prevent us from providing you with our services.

 

The right to access

 

All of our clients have the right to access the data that we hold.

 

Most of our customers have access to their data stored in our computer systems through their personal online account and are able to

inspect their policy documentation and basic information details.

 

Your Data can also be provided to you either:

 

1.As a series of PDF documents - these will be emailed to you at the email address that we hold in our records.

2.If you do not have access to the necessary computing power to receive documents in this way we can supply your file in paper format.

 

We will provide this information to you within 30 days of receipt of your request and you are entitled to receive this information free of charge.

 

PLEASE NOTE that we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we take this course of

action, we will write to you to inform our reasons why. If this should occur and you are unhappy with our decision you may complain to the

Information Commissioner as detailed at the end of this notice. You also have the full redress available to you through the court system.

 

The right to rectification

 

We will ensure that if you find any errors within the data that we hold we will take immediate steps to rectify them.

 

The right to erasure

 

We will ensure that we erase your contact data from all of our systems if requested as long as this does not conflict with the law or our

obligations under regulation.

 

The right to restrict processing

 

We will only use your data for the procurement of oil paintings and giclee prints. We will not sell your data or pass it on to any other persons.

It could be that we anonymise your data for the purpose of developing new products and services.

 

If you wish to restrict the use of your data, we will act in accordance with your wishes.

 

The right to data portability

 

We will supply your data to other persons or organisations at your request. This will be provided within 14 days of any request and will be

supplied in an electronic medium to the email address that you specify. This will generally be in the form of an email attachment unless

specifically requested otherwise. We will do our best to accommodate requests in whatever format you require but can only do so within

the limitations of our own systems.

 

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

Malcolm Jones Art will not use your data in this way.

 

The right to object

 

All customers have the right to object to the way in which we handle their data. If you have an objection, please in the first instance contact

us. We will immediately investigate your objection and take action as is appropriate.

 

Name

Mr M Jones

 

Title

Owner/Artist

 

Contact Telephone Number

01922 495818

 

Notwithstanding our own investigations you also have the right to take your objection to the Information Commissioners Office. This can

be done through:

1.The Information Commissioner’s Office web site https://ico.org.uk/

2.The ICO web site has functionality for a live web chat if this is easier

3.Calling the Information Commissioner’s Office helpline on 0303 123 1113

 

What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

•information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location,

browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

•information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to

any purchases you make of our goods or services;

•information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

•information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

•any other information that you choose to send to us;

•Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the

processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

 

Using your personal information

 

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the

website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

•administer the website;

•improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

•enable your use of the services available on the website;

•send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

•send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

•send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

•send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

•send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or,

where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing

communications);

•provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

•deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

•keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

•verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website (including monitoring private messages sent through our

website private messaging service);

•Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with

the licence you grant to us.

•We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

Disclosures

 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably

necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding

company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

•to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

•in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

•in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and

reducing credit risk);

•to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where,

in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

•Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

International data transfers

 

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to

enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the

European Economic Area.

 

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available,

via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

 

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

 

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data

sent over the internet.

 

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you

log in to the website).

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of

this policy.

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by

the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web

server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close

your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent

fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of

your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use

by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about

the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet

Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block All Cookies" using the

sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to

ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information,

please write to us by email to malcolmjones1246@btinternet.com or by post to Malcolm Jones Art, 31 Burslem Close, Turnberry Estate,

Bloxwich, Walsall, West Midlands WS3 3YD

Subscribe to Our Site

Copyright - all rights reserved