Part description                                                                     Quantity          Size (mm)
Base frame sub assembly              long side                            2                     400 x 25 x 20
                                                  short side                           2                     300 x 25 x 20
                                                  dowel pegs                         6                     15 mm diameter x 35
Upright frame sub assembly          long side                             2                     500 x 25 x 20
                                                  short side                           2                     300 x 25 x 20
 
Brace sub assembly                      side bars                            2                     280 x 25 x 20
                                                  bracing bar                         1                    15 mm diameter x 340
Extension bar sub assembly                              This is the same part as for the studio easel, so interchange or make another one.                                                       long side                            2                     900 x 25 x 20 
                                                  spacing blocks                    2                     50 x 20 x 12 
                                                  end plates                          2                     65 x 45 x 8 plywood
Canvas support sub assembly        support                              1                     200 x 25 x 20
(2 required)                                 plate                                  1                    100 x 50  x 8 plywood
                                                  back support                       2                    70 x 40 x 8 plywood                                               
                                                  alignment dowels                2                    15 mm diameter x 30  
                                                  clamping Plate                     2                    45 x 45 x 8 plywood  
Hardware & Fittings                                                              22                   Number 6 x 15 countersunk screws
                                                                                          2                     Number 6 x 20 countersunk screws
                                                                                          2                     Small cabinet hinges
                                                                                          4                     M5 x 60 panhead machine screws
                                                                                          2                     M5 x 75 coountersunk machine screws
                                                                                          6                     M5 wing nuts
                                                                                         12                    M5 flat washers.
Base sub assembly
Place the 400 mm lengths on a table on the 25 mm faces.  mark a line at a distance of 25 mm from one end. Drill 2 holes within each of these marks at diagnals to each other (these will take the wood screws, so countersink one side at an appropriate depth for the screw head to be below the surface. Repeat the process for each corner of the assembly.  By accurately lining up the corners of the 400 and 300 mm lengths, glue & fit one wood screw in each corner to form a rectangular frame. Ensure the corners are square then fit the 2nd screw to each corner. 
Mark a distance of 100 mm from one end of the 400 mm lengths, to indicate where the hinge is to be fitted.
Mark distances of  100, 150, 200 from the opposite end and drill 16 mm holes, to take the dowel pegs.
Fit the dowel pegs so that they are flush with the rear face. Add veneer pins if necessary to hold the dowel pegs in place, whilst the glue is drying.
Upright frame sub assembly
Place the 300 mm lengths on a table and mark their central distance. On both sides of these marks, add a further 2 pairs of  marks at a distance of 20 mm (40mm apart). Drill 6 mm holes on these latter marks. There should be 2 holes per length.  Follow the general instructions for the base to construct a frame with the 500 and 300 mm lengths.
Care point :- the 6 mm drilled holes should line up with the holes drilled into the extension arm, so make sure you are fixing the second 300 mm piece on the correct side of the assembly.
Mark lines at a distance of 250 mm from the closed end. This will indicate the pivot point of the brace sub assembly. Drill 2 holes, 6 mm diameter, on these marks and central to the 20 mm face.
Fit one flap of the hinge to each upright. They should be fitted to the same side as the 300 mm lengths. 
 
Brace sub assembly
Drill a hole 6 mm diameter, at one end of the 25 mm faces of both side bars to a distance of 12 mm from the end.  At the other end drill holes to 16 mm diameter and 20 mm from the end. Produce a 12.5 mm radius on each square end.
Glue and fit the 15 mm dowel into these holes and secure with veneer pins.
Care point :- Lay on a table the sub assembly and fit veneer pins across the bars and dowel. Make sure the side bars are pointing in the same direction and are not short on the spacing between them. This will need to span the base sub assembly.
 
Extension arm
These are the same items for the table & studio easels, so transfer for use, or make another set.  Apply grab adhesive (glue) to both of the 20 mm wide spacing block faces. At each end of the  900 mm long sides, sandwich the spacing blocks between the 20 mm faces. Glue and secure the end plate (ensuring all parts are held together)  at each end of the sub assembly with number 6 x 15 mm wood screws. 
From one end of the sub assembly mark at 150 mm intervals along both long sides.
On these marks add further marks, central to the assembly and 40 mm apart.  Turn the assembly over and repeat the process ensuring the marks line up with those on the opposite faces. Drill a small pilot hole half way through, on each of the intervals (if drilled squarely the pilot holes should meet in the centre).  Open up the pilot holes by drilling 6 mm diameter through.
 
Care point :- the  6 mm holes should match the drilled pattern of the upright frame. These will be used to alter the height of the easel when screwed together.
Canvas support (2 required)
Mark the central position of the 200 mm long support.
Mark the central position of the plywood plate across the 50 mm width. Mark from the one end distances of 15, 35 and 75 mm.  Drill through a 6 mm hole on the 35 mm mark. Drill 16 mm on the 15 and 75 marks. these will take the 15 mm alignment dowels.
At the other end drill & chamfer holes in the corners at a distance of 10 mm in both directions, to take the number 6 x 25 mm wood screws.
Care point :- glue and fix with number 6 x 15 mm wood screws through the plate and into the support. Make sure that the two central position marks align.
Glue and fit 15 mm dowels into the plate, and flush to the same side as the support. When dry produce flats equally spaced and 10 mm apart on the dowels. The whole assembly needs to slide freely on these dowels and align centrally in the 12 mm gap created in the extension bar.
Glue and fix with number 6 x 25 mm wood screws the backing plates the ends being flush with the canvas support and central to the 20 mm width.  There should be a 10 mm overhang on the canvas support which will enable you to reverse the orientation for larger canvases.
                               Clamping plate (2 required)
                             In each of the clamping plates, drill centrally (in both directions) a 6 mm                                 hole.
Subscribe to Our Site

Copyright - all rights reserved